Site Requires Javascript - turn on javascript!

Privacy Policy



This Policy applies to all external parties, namely, visitors to Tourism Australia websites and social media pages, subscribers to Tourism Australia briefings and marketing materials, and any other individual whose personal information may be collected, stored and used by Tourism Australia or its partners. This Policy also applies to Tourism Australia's management of personal information across all of its offices (in Australia and internationally).


Tourism Australia understands that the right of individuals to their privacy is important, and demonstrates this by complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) Tourism Australia as well as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

How Tourism Australia collects personal information

Tourism Australia collects personal information only by lawful and fair means, where it is reasonably necessary for or directly related to Tourism Australia functions under the Tourism Australia Act 2004 (Cth). It is Tourism Australia’s usual practice to collect personal information directly from you when you deal with Tourism Australia by phone, letter, email, face-to-face or online, including when you:

  • Make an enquiry with Tourism Australia;
  • Register an account on a Tourism Australia website;
  • Subscribe to a newsletter or register to receive brochures (e.g. through a Tourism Australia website);
  • Apply to attend or exhibit at a Tourism Australia event;
  • Enter a promotion or competition, including at a Tourism Australia event or through a Tourism Australia websites;
  • Register to participate in the International Media Hosting Program or the Aussie Specialist Program;
  • Have business dealings with Tourism Australia (whether as job applicant, as an employee of one of Tourism Australia’s external service providers, if you work for a government agency Tourism Australia deals with, in the context of a transaction, or if you volunteer personal information to Tourism Australia).

Where it is practicable, you may choose to remain anonymous or adopt a pseudonym when dealing with Tourism Australia.

Personal information that Tourism Australia collects

The types of personal information that Tourism Australia collects will depend on the nature of your dealings with its products and services and may include your name, contact details, photographic information, your views and opinions about Tourism Australia services, travel information. In particular:

  • If you are a travel agent who registers for the Aussie Specialist Program through a Tourism Australia website, your name, gender, date of birth, job title, email address and business contact details will be collected.
  • If you are a traveller or tourist who registers to receive e-newsletters from Tourism Australia or registers to create an account on the Tourism Australia website to customise your web experience, your name, address, email address, age group and information about what type of holiday you are looking for will be collected. This is so Tourism Australia can provide you with material likely to be of interest to you.
  • If you deal with Tourism Australia in the course of business, Tourism Australia will generally collect only your business contact details (so Tourism Australia can communicate with you for normal business purposes). 
  • Tourism Australia also collects personal information about its employees (including job applicants) and contractors (personnel records).
  • If you make a complaint, Tourism Australia will generally collect your name, address or email address and details about the complaint.

How Tourism Australia uses and discloses personal information

Tourism Australia will only use and disclose personal information for the purpose for which it was collected, or otherwise in accordance with the Privacy Act. For example, if you register on a Tourism Australia website to receive information about travelling to Australia, Tourism Australia will use your name and email address to send you this information. Other examples include use or disclosure for the purpose of:

  • Providing you with the publications or services you have requested;
  • Marketing communications;
  • Complaint handling;
  • Research and forecasting;
  • Employment purposes; and,
  • Performing specific statutory or administrative functions, for example responding to a request under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 or under the Privacy Act.

Examples of third parties Tourism Australia may disclose your personal information to include state and territory tourism authorities in the course of conducting trade events, external service providers such as IT consultants, professional advisers, publishing houses and marketing/advertising agencies, Commonwealth ministers, or business partners with whom Tourism Australia has a formal contractual relationship with.

In the context of Tourism Australia’s Aussie Specialist Program, Tourism Australia will disclose personal information only with the consent of participants in that program. If Tourism Australia obtain participant’s consent, personal information about them may be disclosed to organisations involved in the Australian tourism industry such as airlines, hotels, tour operators and product suppliers.

Tourism Australia will not use or disclose personal information for a purpose other than that for which it was collected unless:

  • Your consent is obtained;
  • Tourism Australia is required to, or authorised by an Australian law or a court or tribunal order; or,
  • Otherwise in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Tourism Australia may also use or disclose your personal information for a secondary purpose related to, or directly related to, the purpose of collection where you would reasonably expect that your information would be used for this other purpose. These secondary purposes may include activities such as public education or quality assurance.

At or before the time Tourism Australia collects your personal information (or as soon as practical afterwards), Tourism Australia will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to provide you with a collection notice containing the following information setting out, among other things, the purpose of collection.

Disclosure of personal information overseas

It is possible that Tourism Australia will disclose your personal information overseas as part of its marketing functions. Countries in which recipients are likely to be located include those where Tourism Australia has regional offices located including the USA, UK, China, Japan, Korea, Singapore, Malaysia, India, Germany and New Zealand.

Tourism Australia does not disclose your personal information to any overseas recipient unless one of the following applies:

  • The recipient is subject to a law or binding scheme substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles, including mechanisms for enforcement.
  • You have consented to the disclosure after being expressly informed that Tourism Australia will not be taking reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles.
  • It is required or authorised by law. 
  • It is required or authorised by an international agreement relating to information sharing to which Australia is a party.
  • It is reasonably necessary for an enforcement related activity conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body and the recipient performs similar functions.
  • Another exception under the Privacy Act applies such as those contained in Australian Privacy Principle 8 of the Schedule 1 of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

Security of personal information

Tourism Australia takes security of personal information seriously and has implemented a range of physical and electronic security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure or misuse including the implementation of firewalls.

Electronic records of personal information collected by Tourism Australia are stored in databases that are hosted on servers in Australia as well as overseas, primarily in Singapore and the US. Records relating to consumers are stored in databases that are hosted on servers in Tourism Australia’s overseas locations. In each case, Tourism Australia’s IT systems are protected by appropriate IT security measures.

Tourism Australia also requires its staff to ensure that paper records containing personal information are stored securely. Tourism Australia’s employees are bound by confidentiality obligations as a condition of their employment, and this extends to ensuring that personal information collected by Tourism Australia is kept confidential.

Access and correction

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to seek access to the records of personal information that Tourism Australia holds about you. You also have the right to ask Tourism Australia to alter your personal information if you think the information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information that Tourism Australia holds, please submit a written request setting out what information you wish to access or correct, your name and a mailing/email address to the Manager, Legal and Governance, using the contact details set out at the end of this Policy. Tourism Australia may require you to verify your identity. Tourism Australia will respond to your request within 30 days.

If Tourism Australia refuses to provide you with access to your personal information or to correct that information as you request, it will provide you with reasons for that refusal and information about how to make a complaint.

If Tourism Australia refuses to correct your personal information, IT will take reasonable steps to associate a statement with your personal information that you consider the information to be inaccurate.

You may also request access to and seek correction of personal information under the Freedom of Information Act 1982.

Online privacy issues

If you use Tourism Australia’s websites (including,,,, and information is recorded about your visit for web personalisation, research and statistical and reporting purposes as well as to allow Tourism Australia to improve its websites, products and services.

Tourism Australia also uses cookies and session tools to improve your experience when visiting its sites. The information collected may include your IP address, the referring site and the pages visited on Tourism Australia’s site. IP addresses are logged to track a user's session while the user remains anonymous. Tourism Australia analyses this data for certain trends and statistics, such as which parts of Tourism Australia websites users are visiting and how long they spend there. Tourism Australia does not link your IP addresses to anything that identifies you.

In general, you can visit Tourism Australia’s websites without telling Tourism Australia who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. However, there are times when Tourism Australia may need to collect your personal information. For instance, if you register to receive Tourism Australia publications or to attend an event, Tourism Australia will need to collect some personal information from you for this purpose. In this case, Tourism Australia will provide notice and seek your permission to send you further electronic communications, and for your personal information to be stored in its databases. If at any time after submitting your personal information to Tourism Australia you would no longer like to receive information, simply follow the "unsubscribe" directions at the end of any email communications you receive, or contact Tourism Australia using the contact details listed at the end of this Policy.

No attempt will be made by Tourism Australia to identify website users or their browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect server logs. The statistics and log files may be preserved indefinitely and used at any time and in any way necessary to prevent security breaches and to ensure the integrity of the information supplied by Tourism Australia.

Where you use Tourism Australia’s social media pages (such as Facebook or Instagram) Tourism Australia will not collect any personal information about you without your consent.

Some Tourism Australia webpages use cookies which are small files that may be placed on your hard disk for recordkeeping purposes. A cookie helps Tourism Australia remember who you are and can make your subsequent visits to the webpage simpler and more seamless. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. However, by not accepting cookies, some webpages may not display properly or you may not be permitted to access certain information. No personal information is stored within Tourism Australia’s cookies. Cookies are important for Tourism Australia websites and are used to provide the best possible online experience. By continuing to use this site you are consenting to their use.

Online security
Tourism Australia strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to its websites, and periodically updates its security measures in light of current technologies. You need to be aware of inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet. Tourism Australia cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any personal information you submit to its websites. If you have concerns in this regard, Tourism Australia has other ways of obtaining and providing information. Postal services, phone and fax facilities are available.

Tourism Australia websites may also be linked to websites operated by third parties. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval of these websites. Visitors to those websites should refer to their separate privacy policies and practices, e.g. Google Analytics and Adobe packages.

If you wish to complain about how Tourism Australia manages personal information, you should submit a written complaint by post or email using the contact details set out in this policy. Tourism Australia will endeavour to respond to your complaint within 30 days.

If you are not satisfied with Tourism Australia’s response, you may make a written complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. If you make a complaint directly to the Privacy Commissioner the Commissioner will likely recommend that you try to resolve the complaint directly with Tourism Australia in the first instance.

For more information about the Australian Information Commissioner or the Privacy Commissioner, you can visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website ( or phone 1300 363 992 (local call charge).

Contact information

If you have any questions about this Policy or if you wish to make a complaint, contact Tourism Australia’s Manager, Legal and Governance using the following contact details:

  • By email
  • By post Level 29, 420 George Street, Sydney, NSW, 2000, Australia
  • By phone +61 2 9360 1111

Tourism Australia periodically reviews this Policy and reserves the right at its discretion to modify or remove portions at any time. Any amendments will be notified by posting an updated version on its website.

Approved by the Managing Director 2 June 2015