Site Requires Javascript - turn on javascript!

Privacy Policy



Tourism Australia (TA) is the Australian Government statutory authority responsible for international and domestic tourism marketing as well as the delivery of research and forecasts for the tourism sector. TA understands that privacy is important to you and is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Australia). If TA communicates with you by email, it is also bound by the Spam Act 2003 (Australia).

This Policy applies to TA's handling of personal information across all its offices (in Australia and internationally). Section 6 contains specific provisions relating to online privacy (this applies to personal information that is collected through TA websites).

1. What Personal Information Does TA Collect?

The types of personal information that TA collects will depend on the nature of your dealings with it. For example, TA may collect personal information directly from you when you:

  • Make an enquiry with TA;
  • Subscribe to a newsletter or register to receive brochures (e.g. through TA's websites);
  • Apply to attend or exhibit at a TA event;
  • Enter a promotion or competition, including at a TA event or through TA's websites;
  • Register to participate in the International Media Hosting Program or the Aussie Specialist Program;
  • Have business dealings with TA (whether as job applicant, as an employee of one of TA's external service providers, if you work for a government agency TA deals with, in the context of a transaction, or if you volunteer personal information to TA).

In each case, TA only collects the personal information that it needs to carry out its specific statutory functions. For example:

  • If you are a travel agent who registers for the Aussie Specialist Program through a TA website, your name, gender, date of birth, job title, email address and business contact details will be collected;
  • If you are a traveller or tourist who registers to receive e-newsletters from TA, your name, address, email address, age group and information about what type of holiday you are looking for will be collected. This is so TA can provide you with material likely to be of interest to you; and
  • If you deal with TA in the course of business, TA will generally collect only your business contact details (so TA can communicate with you for normal business purposes).TA also collects personal information about its employees and contractors (personnel records).

If you do not provide the information requested, TA may not be able to respond to your request or provide you with services.

If you provide TA with personal information about someone else, you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that information and that, without TA taking any further steps required by applicable data protection or privacy laws, TA may collect, use and disclose such information for the purposes described in this Policy. For example, you should take reasonable steps to ensure the individual concerned is aware of the various matters detailed in this Policy, including the fact that the information is being collected, the purposes for which the information is being collected, the intended recipients of the information, the individual's right to obtain access to the information, TA's identity and how to contact it. The individual must also provide the consents set out in this Policy in respect of how TA will deal with their personal information.

TA also collects personal information about its employees and contractors (personnel records). Details about the personal information contained in personnel records and in other records held by TA are contained in TA's entry in the Register of Federal Personal Information Digests, maintained by the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner (see at

2. How does TA use Personal Information?

TA needs to collect personal information so that it can provide you with the publications or services you have requested, or so that it can carry out specific statutory functions (or both). The particular purpose for which TA collects personal information will either be explained when it collects that information, or will be obvious from the context in which it is collected. Under the Privacy Act, TA must only use personal information for the particular purpose for which it is collected, for other purposes that are related to that purpose which you would reasonably expect, where TA obtains your consent, or if it is required by law or permitted under the Privacy Act. If TA uses your personal information to send you marketing information (including by email, such as e-newsletters), it will always give you an opportunity to unsubscribe and will respect your wishes.

3. How personal information is shared

TA makes only limited disclosures of personal information. Examples of these disclosures are explained below.

TA does share personal information that it has collected in the course of conducting trade events with other Australian State Government and Australian Territory Government tourist authorities. These authorities are Tourism Western Australia, Tourism Tasmania, Tourism NT, South Australian Tourism Commission, Tourism New South Wales, Tourism Queensland, Tourism Victoria and Australian Capital Tourism. Such disclosure is notified when that personal information is collected.

TA may also disclose personal information to external service providers who help it operate its business (e.g. IT consultants, professional advisers, publishing houses and marketing/advertising agencies). If TA engages external service providers, it requires those contractors to comply with contractual privacy obligations that reflect TA's own strict privacy obligations.

In the context of TA's Aussie Specialist Program, personal information may only be disclosed with the consent of participants in that program. For example, with consent, personal information about participants may be disclosed to organisations involved in the Australian tourism industry such as airlines, hotels, tour operators and product suppliers. However, there will be no disclosure of this personal information without consent.

Otherwise, TA will only disclose personal information with your express consent, or if this is required by law or permitted under the Privacy Act. One example of where disclosures may be required by law will be where a request is made under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Australia) (FOI Act). However, if access is sought to a record containing your personal information by a third person, FOI Act procedures that are designed to protect your privacy will apply.

4. Security of personal information 

TA takes security of personal information seriously. Most electronic records of personal information collected by TA are stored in databases that are hosted on servers in Australia. Some records (those relating to consumers) are stored in databases that are hosted on servers in TA's overseas locations. In each case, TA's IT systems are protected by appropriate IT security measures.

By providing TA with your personal information, you consent to TA disclosing your information to entities located outside Australia on the basis that TA is not required to ensure that any overseas recipient complies with Australian privacy laws.

If you do not live in Australia, by providing your personal information to TA you consent to TA storing your personal information on servers that are located in Australia. If you don't want your personal information to be transferred to Australia, please don't provide TA with your personal information. If you have dealt with TA in the past, and don't want your personal information stored in Australia, you can ask to be removed from TA databases at any time using the contact details at section 7.

TA also requires its staff to ensure that paper records containing personal information are stored securely. TA’s employees are bound by confidentiality obligations as a condition of their employment, and this extends to ensuring that personal information collected by TA is kept confidential.

5. Access and correction 

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to seek access to the records of personal information that TA holds about you. You also have the right to ask TA to alter your personal information to ensure it is accurate and up to date. If you wish to access your personal information that TA holds, please submit a written request to the Manager, Legal and Governance, using the contact details set out at the end of this Policy.

6. Online privacy issues 

If you use TA’s websites, you are understood to consent to the terms and conditions set out on TA's websites. This includes consenting to the terms of this Policy.

In general, you can visit TA’s websites without telling TA who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. However there are times when TA may need to collect your personal information. For instance, if you register to receive TA publications or to attend an event, TA will need to collect some personal information from you.

At the time of collection, TA will seek your permission to send you further electronic communications, and for your personal information to be stored in its databases. If at any time after submitting your personal information to TA you would no longer like to receive information, simply follow the "unsubscribe" directions at the end of any email communications you receive, or contact TA using the contact details at section 7 of this Policy. No attempt will be made by TA to identify website users or their browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect server logs. The statistics and log files may be preserved indefinitely and used at any time and in any way necessary to prevent security breaches and to ensure the integrity of the information supplied by TA.

In general on TA’s websites, IP addresses (the Internet address of a computer) are logged to track a user's session while the user remains anonymous. TA analyses this data for certain trends and statistics, such as which parts of TA websites users are visiting and how long they spend there. TA does not link your IP addresses to anything that identifies you. In those limited cases where session information is not anonymous, TA will provide notice of the practice and an opportunity to opt out.

When TA receives information about your session or about you, it may also use it for research or to improve its websites and services.

a) Cookies 
Some TA webpages use cookies which are small files that may be placed on your hard disk for record-keeping purposes. A cookie helps TA remember who you are and can make your subsequent visits to the webpage simpler and more seamless. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. However, by not accepting cookies, some webpages may not display properly or you may not be permitted to access certain information. A server cannot find out a name, email address, or anything about a user's computer by using cookies. Cookies are important for TA websites and are used to provide the best possible online experience. By continuing to use this site you are consenting to their use.

Please click here for more information.

b) Online security 
TA strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to its websites, and periodically updates its security measures in light of current technologies. You need to be aware of inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet. TA cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any personal information you submit to its websites. If you have concerns in this regard, TA has other ways of obtaining and providing information. Postal services, telephone and fax facilities are available.

TA websites may also be linked to websites operated by third parties. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval of these websites. Visitors to those websites should refer to their separate privacy policies and practices.

7. Contact information 

If you have any questions about this Policy or if you wish to make a complaint about how TA has handled your personal information, please contact our Manager, Legal and Governance, using the contact details below:

By email:

By post: Level 29, 420 George Street Sydney NSW 2001 Australia

By telephone: +61 2 9360 111

Tourism Australia periodically reviews this Policy and reserves the right at its discretion to modify or remove portions at any time. 

Policy updated: February 2013